To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content

Hall of Fame Member Directory

Clay Carroll

Class of 1980

A familiar sight it is, Carroll, his plowboy gait, strolling to the mound with a couple on and a lead to protect.

- 1971 Cincinnati Reds Media Guide

Clay Carroll was born in Clanton, Alabama, in 1941, and he was traded to the Reds from the Atlanta Braves during the 1968 season. Carroll developed into one of the game's better relief pitchers, and he was named to the 1971 and 1972 All-Star teams. When the 1972 season ended, he had established a Major League record of 37 saves (since broken), and he was named The Sporting News NL Fireman of the Year. Known as an easy-going guy in the clubhouse, but a fiery competitor on the mound, Carroll tallied 119 saves in his career with the Reds -- a club record until John Franco bettered the mark in the late 1980s. He appeared in five games in the 1975 World Series, winning one, and he compiled a 1.39 ERA in 22 career post-season games with the Reds. Clay Carroll was inducted into the Reds Hall of Fame in 1980.

Clay Palmer Carroll
Nickname:
The Hawk
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
178
Born:
May 2, 1941, Clanton, AL
How Acquired:
Traded by the Atlanta Braves to the Reds as part of a six-player deal on June 11, 1968
Debut:
September 2, 1964 vs. St. Louis Cardinals
Final Game:
October 1, 1978 vs. Philadelphia Phillies
Inducted
into the Reds Hall of Fame 1980
Reds Career Statistics
Career Statistics for Clay Carroll
G IP W L ERA K K/IP BB H WHIP GS CG SHO SV R ER
486 856.0 71 43 2.73 460 307 822 1.319 15 0 0 119 300 260
Full Career Statistics »
Player image for Clay Palmer Carroll

At the Hall

  • Purchase Tickets

    Purchase your tickets ahead of your visit to the Reds Hall of Fame and Musuem.

  • Directions & Parking

    Wherever you're coming from, we're easy to find with many parking options.

  • Ballpark Tours

    Go behind-the-scenes at Great American Ball Park on a 90-minute guided tour.