To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

News

Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

Jason Giambi follows through on his two-run single in the ninth inning Sunday night. (Jim McIsaac/Getty Images)
Interleague Play a rousing success
A night game at Yankee Stadium brought the ninth year of Interleague Play to a dramatic close when Jason Giambi smashed a walk-off single to beat the crosstown Mets. Full story >
INTERLEAGUE HEADLINES
TEAM-BY-TEAM 2005 INTERLEAGUE PLAY STATISTICS:
 American League teamsW-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Baltimore Orioles8-10.27824744.94
 Boston Red Sox12-6.303261053.70
 Chicago White Sox12-6.26129983.46
 Cleveland Indians15-3.293241062.69
 Detroit Tigers9-9.25214763.57
 Kansas City Royals9-9.302111014.81
 Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim12-62.8115862.42
 Minnesota Twins8-10.27123834.42
 New York Yankees11-7.27215933.42
 Oakland Athletics10-8.27716853.23
 Seattle Mariners10-8.28317863.21
 Tampa Bay Devil Rays3-15.25817736.35
 Texas Rangers9-9.274371014.79
 Toronto Blue Jays8-10.23415633.68
 Totals136-116.2742831,2303.90
 National League teamsW-LBAHRRUNSERA
 Arizona Diamondbacks8-10.27428914.79
 Atlanta Braves7-8.26214704.81
 Chicago Cubs6-9.26015575.15
 Cincinnati Reds7-8.27128836.16
 Colorado Rockies6-9.24711624.84
 Florida Marlins10-5.2759713.76
 Houston Astros7-8.23916534.81
 Los Angeles Dodgers5-13.23522514.22
 Milwaukee Brewers8-7.25517583.94
 New York Mets5-10.23712594.55
 Philadelphia Phillies7-8.25911594.50
 Pittsburgh Pirates5-7.2558584.39
 St. Louis Cardinals10-5.26812733.27
 San Diego Padres7-11.23318634.25
 San Francisco Giants6-12.26012775.74
 Washington Nationals12-6.24514713.84
 Totals116-136.2552471,0564.56
HISTORY AND STATS:
Year-by-year stats:
2004  |  2003  |  2002
2001  |  2000  |  1999